Almanac Weekend Sports Results 3-7-16

AFL  – Round 15

Round three of the byes continued no Hawthorn, Fremantle, Brisbane, North Melbourne, GWS or Geelong. Instead we were forced to endure Collingwood dishing out a dose of average football to defeat Carlton,  Son of Jo made his debut.

West Coast thumped Essendon, not much longer for them to suffer the season of sorrow.

Richmond looked inept against Port or was that me watching St Kilda against Gold Coast? Same thing really. Sydney lost a another close game against the Bulldogs, this season of close losses will not help their ladder position, while Melbourne thumped their collective chests to see Adelaide outshoot them in an entertaining game at the G, Australia’s home of football stuff.

 

Matches to date winners and losers.

 

Who were your picks for best losers and worst winners?

              

West Coast 20.10.130 v Essendon 7.10.52

Port Adelaide 14.10.94 v Richmond 8.8.56

Gold Coast 15.18.108 v St Kilda 8.20.68

Sydney 11.13.79 v Western Bulldogs 13.5.83

Carlton 6.9.45 v Collingwood 8.9.57

Melbourne 15.8.98 d. by Adelaide 18.12.120

 

SANFL – Round 14

Central District 9.5 (59) v Port Adelaide 15.8 (98)

Eagles 19.12 (126) v West Adelaide 8.2 (50)

North Adelaide 9.9 (63) v Adelaide Football Club 11.12 (78)

Norwood 8.8 (56) v South Adelaide 12.13 (85)

                             

WAFL

Claremont 11.6 (72) v Perth 10.16 (76)

South Fremantle 9.16 (70) v East Perth 12.14 (86)

Subiaco 16.13 (109) v Swan Districts 11.9 (75)

West Perth 17.20 (122) v East Fremantle 7.10 (52)

 

VFL

Sandringham 16.20 (116) v Frankston 9.2 (56)

Williamstown 14.19 (103) v North Ballarat 11.9 (75)

Richmond 11.10 (76) v Casey 11.12 (78)

Collingwood 15.9 (99) v Northern Blues 13.8 (86)

Essendon 10.13 (73) v Port Melbourne 12.8 (80)

Coburg 13.7 (85) v Footscray 9.19 (73)

 

NEAFL Round 13

Redland  9.7 (61) v Canberra 9.15 (69)

Sydney 19.13 (127) v NT Thunder 9.7 (61)

Sydney Uni. 12.15 (87) v Aspley 10.9 (69)

Gold Coast 14.11 (95) v Southport 9.8 (62)

 

TSL

Glenorchy 29.14 (188) v Kingborough 2.4 (16)

Lauderdale 13.21 (99) v Launceston 10.9 (69)

Norts L. 16.11 (107) v Burnie 10.11 (71)

Devonport 12.10 (82) v Clarence 12.8 (80)

              

VAFA B Section

Beaumaris FC 10.14-74 v Parkdale Vultures 5.12-42

St Bedes / Mentone Tigers AFC 14.15-99 v Old Brighton Grammarians 16.20-116

Fitzroy FC 23.18-156  v  Hampton Rovers AFC 7.10-52

Monash Blues 6.5-41 v Old Haileybury 8.9-57

Ajax 7.9-51 v Old Scotch 10.9-69

 

VAFA C Section Round 12

Mazenod OC 10.10-70 v Caulfield Grammarians 12.7-79

Old Ivanhoe Grammarians 13.8-86 v Ormond AFC 16.16-112

Williamstown CYMS 13.5-83 v  Peninsula OB 16.16-112

Marcellin OC 23.9-147 v Old Camberwell Grammarians 5.9-39

Oakleigh AFC 16.13-109 v Kew AFC 9.7-61

 

 

NRL Round 17

Canberra 29 v Newcastle 25

South Sydney 0 v NQ 20

Cronulla 34 v Parramatta 24

Wests 34 v Penrith 26

New Zealand 27 v Gold Coast 18

Brisbane 6 v  Melbourne 48

Sydney 20 v Canterbury 24

 

Super Rugby Round 15

Lions 37  v Sharks 10

Southern Kings 18 v Highlanders 48

Jaguares 29 v Bulls 11

Cheetahs 30 v Force 29

Rebels 31 v Stormers 57

Hurricanes 37 v Blues 27

Sunwolves 12 v Waratahs 57

Brumbies 43 v Reds 24

Chiefs 23 v Crusaders 13

 

Australian Conference

  1. Brumbies 39
  2. Waratahs 39
  3. Rebels 27
  4. Reds    16
  5. Force   13

 

Netball Round 10

Northern Mystics 62 v Tactix 54

NSW Swifts 59 v Southern Steel 59

Brisbane Firebirds 63 v West Coast Fever 52

Magic  56 v Adelaide Thunderbirds 55

 

 

Euro 2016 – France

Germany 2 – 1  (1 – 1) Italy

Wales  3 – 1   Belgium

Poland 1 – 2 (1 : 1) Portugal

France 5 – 2 Iceland

 

Swimming

Queensland sprint queen Cate Campbell swam 100 metres in 52.06 seconds to break Britta Steffen’s seven-year-old world record by 0.01, a record set in the super suit era. Campbell with her sister Bronte are looking in ominous form leading into 2016 Rio Olympics.

              

VWFL

Premier Division Round 9

Port Melbourne Colts 4.6-30 v Deer Park 7.10-52

Bendigo  10.14-74 v  Eastern Devils 1.2-8

Melbourne Uni 8.9-57  v St Kilda Sharks 1.1.7

 

Division 1 Round 8

Endeavour Hills 6.2.38 v La Trobe Uni 4.8.32

Diamond Creek  1.0.6 v  Kew 11.15.81

Pascoe Vale 7.10.52 v Redan 2.3.15

Whitehorse 4.6-30 v Darebin 6.5-41

 

Cycling  Le Tour de France

Stage 1 & 2

Mark Cavendish showed his true sprinting prowess and experience in winning stage 1 ahead of Marcel Kittel and Peter Sagan, With 150 metres to the line Kittel and Sagan had already exploded to the front and Cavendish, led out by Australian Mark Renshaw, timed his run to perfection taking their legspeed away and winning the first sprint of many.

This is Cavendish’s first yellow jersey and his 27th stage win.

Stage 2 saw a breeak away lead for 180 km only for the lone wolf out front, Trek Segafredo’s Jasper Stuyven lose the lead with 500 m to go, Tinkoff World Champion Peter Sagan bided his time and won the final sprint to take the Yellow Jersey.

Top 10 after Stage 2

1. SVKSAGAN Peter 32 TINKOFF 08h 34′ 42”
2. FRAALAPHILIPPE Julian 182 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 08h 34′ 50” + 00′ 08”
3. ESPVALVERDE Alejandro 12 MOVISTAR TEAM 08h 34′ 52” + 00′ 10”
4. FRABARGUIL WARREN 111 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 08h 34′ 56” + 00′ 14”
5. GBRFROOME Christopher 1 TEAM SKY 08h 34′ 56” + 00′ 14”
6. BELVAN AVERMAET Greg 98 BMC RACING TEAM 08h 34′ 56” + 00′ 14”
7. COLQUINTANA Nairo 11 MOVISTAR TEAM 08h 34′ 56” + 00′ 14”
8. CZEKREUZIGER Roman 36 TINKOFF 08h 34′ 56” + 00′ 14”
9. AUSGERRANS Simon 201 ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 08h 34′ 56” + 00′ 14”
10. IRLMARTIN Daniel 184 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 08h 34′ 56” + 00′ 14”

 

Golf

Jason Day implodes on the back nine holes on the final day to allow American Dusty Johnson to win the Bridgestone Invitational. Day finished three strokes back in a tie for third.

Comments

  1. bob.speechley says:

    Terrific post – always looking forward to viewing these results particularly the Tour.

Leave a Comment

*