Almanac Weekend Sports Results -29-5-16

AFL  – Round 10

Round 10, the Sir Doug Nicholls Indigenous Round commenced on Friday night with Sydney blemishing North’s undefeated run, it had to happen at some stage with Bazza’s Boy racking up 41 possessions alongside Kennedy and Hannebery, the midfield squeezed North’s Tall forwards of clean possession and leading space.

Brisbane competed solidly for three quarters against the Hawks but could not sustain the pressure against a more experienced side.  Melbourne were simply not good enough against Port, Saints and Freo put on a 4 round title fight with the Sainters taking the choccies, Richmond too good against under strength Bombers, great night’s entertainment never the less.

Eddie Betts put on a show and Tex followed suit with Crows taking the bragging rights against the upstarts from GWS. Carlton put Geelong to shame, not sure what was happening with the Cats but a courageous win for the Blues with no bench and lesser talent or do they have a better Coach?

Collingwood did everything to win without winning, Doggies proved they are made of sterner stuff.  Not sure the Maggies injury list was an excuse, Doggies would always find the next gear and run away with it, which they did.

West Coast v Suns? No interest it was never going to be a contest.

Winners and losers? Who were your picks for best losers and worst winners?

Sydney 14.7.91 v North Melbourne 9.11.65

Brisbane 13.9.87 v Hawthorn 21.9.135

Melbourne 10.16.76 v by Port Adelaide 18.13.121

St Kilda 15.11.101 v Fremantle 10.7.67

Essendon 10.7.67 v by Richmond 16.9.105

Adelaide 15.17.107 v Great Western Sydney 13.7.85

Carlton  16.8.104 v Geelong 12.13.85

Collingwood 7.11.53 v Western Bulldogs 11.8.74

West Coast 20.12.132 v Gold Coast 7.13.55

 

SANFL – Round 9

North Adelaide 10.8 (68) v Sturt 13.10 (88)

Port Adelaide 20.11 (131) v South Adelaide 12.11 (83)

Central District 15.9 (99) v Adelaide Football Club 12.4 (76)

Norwood 13.13 (91) v West Adelaide 10.4 (64)

 

WAFL – Round 11

Claremont 20.10 (130) v Swan Districts 7.8 (50)

East Fremantle 7.10 (52) v Peel Thunder 11.12 (78)

East Perth 9.9 (63) v Subiaco 25.12 (162)

Perth 8.4 (52) v West Perth 11.12 (78)

 

VFL

Richmond 5.14 (44) v Essendon 9.13 (67)

 

NEAFL Round 9

Brisbane 22.18 (150) v Gold Coast 5.8 (38)

NT Thunder 7.10 (52) v Redland 11.13 (79)

Aspley 16.12 (108) v UWS Giants 11.12 (78)

Canberra 12.11 (83) v Southport 18.15 (123)

Sydney Uni. 6.8 (44) v Sydney Swans 15.13 (103)

 

TSL

Kingborough 8.10 (58) v Hobart 12.11 (83)

Launceston 6.8 (44) v Norts L. 14.11 (95)

Burnie 11.17 (83) v Devonport 8.13 (61)

Clarence 6.8 (44) v Glenorchy 21.21 (147)

 

NRL Round 12

Canberra 32 v Canterbury Bulldogs 20

St.George Illawarra 14 v NQ Cowboys 10

Brisbane Broncos 18 v Wests Tigers 19

 

Super Rugby XV – Round 14

Bulls 20 v Lions 56

Rebels 27 v Force 22

Stormers 31 v Cheetahs 24

Brumbies 66 v Sunwolves 5

Blues 21 v Crusaders 26

Southern Kings 29 v Jaguares 22

Waratahs 45 v Chiefs 25

Hurricanes 27 v Highlanders 20

Australian Conference

  1. ACT Brumbies 34
  2. Waratahs 34
  3. Rebels 27
  4. Reds 16
  5. Force 12

 

Netball Round 8

Vixens 57 v Thunderbirds 51

Swifts Fever 58 v Firebirds 54

Southern Steel 66 v Mystics 60

 

Football – Friendly (they scored for us, how friendly is that?)

England 2 -1 Australia

 

Football – Not so Friendly (8 yellow cards)

UEFA Final Real Madrid 1 (5) – 1 (3)  Atletico Madrid

 

Football – The Money Game

Hull defeated Sheffield Wednesday 1- 0 in the League Championship playoff final to move up to the lucrative Premier League.

 

Monaco Grand Prix

Daniel Ricciardo was cruelled by a poor pit stop in Monaco, holding him up and giving Lewis Hamilton the lead which he held onto in a thrilling race. Third place went to Mexico’s Sergio Perez driving for Force India.

 

NBA Finals

Cleveland Cavaliers qualified for Final defeating Raptors 4 – 2

Golden State 108 v Oklahoma City Thunder 101 Games 3-3 decider 31st May

 

Cycling:

BMX World Championship – Colombia

Caroline Buchanan won her second World BMX Time Trial title in Medellin Colombia, taking gold by 0.301 seconds from Laura Smulders of the Netherlands and reigning world champion Mariana Pajon.

Australian Sam Willoughby won a silver medal in the men’s time trial behind Dutchman Niek Kimmann.

 

Giro d’Italia

Vincenzo Nibali wins the 99th Giro d’Italia with an impressive two days of climbing to reclaim the lead and in the final sprint on the final stage Italian Nizzolo from Trek Segafredo was disqualified, frustrated with his no win he managed to retain the points classification.

Stage 21 win

  1. Arndt N. Team Giant-Alpecin
  2. Trentin M. Etixx-Quick Step
  3. Modolo S. Lampre-Merida
  4. Porsev A. Team Katusha
  5. de Bie S. Lotto-Soudal
  6. Savitsky I. Gazprom-RusVelo
  7. Zabel R. BMC Racing Team
  8. Grosu E. M. Nippo-Vini Fantini
  9. McCarthy J. Tinkoff
  10. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling

GC Standings

  1. Nibali V. Astana Pro Team
  2. Chaves J. E. Orica GreenEDGE
  3. Valverde A. Movistar Team
  4. Kruijswijk S. Team LottoNL-Jumbo
  5. Majka R. Tinkoff
  6. Jungels B. Etixx-Quick Step
  7. Uran R. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
  8. Amador A. Movistar Team
  9. Atapuma J. BMC Racing Team
  10. Siutsou K. Team Dimension Data

FAlmanac banner sq

Leave a Comment

*