Almanac Weekend Sports Results 26-6-16

AFL  – Round 14

Round two of the round of byes continues, no Sydney, West Coast, Port Adelaide, Essendon, Melbourne or Bulldogs. It appears Collingwood supporters forgot their team were playing and didn’t show up to watch a rare win, Adelaide proved capable in front of a partisan home crowd on a cold Thursday night, perfect for keeping the Chardonnay chilled.

 

Tigers dished it on Lions in the battle of the big cats while the meek cats from Geelong whimpered against the Saints, OK a loss by three points is close but the Cats were top and Saints down as far as 13th, not a good game for tipsters.

 

GWS too slick for Bolton’s Blues and Hawthorn, how we wished you lost but you didn’t, YAWN! Gold Coast made you look pedestrian but then you go out and move into the next gear and over red rover.

 

And what about those licorice allsort jumpers the Hawks wore? Major improvement over the usual Hawks away strip.

 

Matches to date winners and losers.

 

Who were your picks for best losers and worst winners?

 

Adelaide 12.28.100  d.  North Melbourne 10.7.67

Collingwood 12.13.85  d.  Fremantle 5.7.37

Richmond 17.15.117 d Brisbane 11.9.75

GWS 18.19.127 d Carlton 9.11.65

St Kilda 14.9.93 d Geelong 13.12.90

Hawthorn 12.14.86 d Gold Coast 8.12.60

 

SANFL – Round 13

Sturt 10.7 (67) v Norwood 8.12 (60)

Central District 17.8 (110) v Adelaide Football Club 8.7 (55)

Eagles 10.13 (73) v South Adelaide 6.5 (41)

West Adelaide 9.9 (63) v Glenelg 8.13 (61)

 

WAFL

Peel Thunder 12.7 (79) v Swan Districts 18.10 (118)

Subiaco 15.11 (101) v Claremont 11.9 (75)

West Perth 9.13 (67) v South Fremantle 16.6 (102)

Perth 15.14 (104) v East Fremantle 14.9 (93)

 

VFL

Williamstown 5.17 (47) v Geelong 10.3 (63)

Collingwood 14.12 (96) v Richmond 10.10 (70)

Northern Blues 9.8 (62) v Sandringham 13.24 (102)

Frankston 10.8 (68) v North Ballarat 11.9 (75)

Port Melbourne 10.11 (71) v Box Hill 7.13 (55)

Werribee 9.5 (59) v Coburg 9.19 (73)

 

NEAFL Round 13

NT Thunder 20.15 (135) v Brisbane 7.5 (47)

Southport 16.8 (104) v Redland 6.8 (44)

UWS Giants 13.15 (93) v Sydney Uni. 11.9 (75)

Canberra Demons 15.7 (97) v Gold Coast 16.13 (109)

 

TSL

Clarence 19.13 (127) v Kingborough 10.12 (72)

Lauderdale 12.11 (83) v Devonport 12.10 (82)

Launceston 6.8 (44) v Glenorchy 26.14 (170)

Burnie 8.14 (62) v Hobart 13.9 (87)

 

VAFA B Section

Hampton Rovers AFC 12.15-87 v Monash Blues 14.6-90

St Bedes / Mentone Tigers AFC 15.7-97 v Beaumaris FC 15.6-96

Old Scotch 9.9-63 v Parkdale Vultures 9.11-65

Old Haileybury  10.5-65 v Fitzroy FC 13.11-89

Old Brighton Grammarians 14.16-100 v Ajax 7.6-48

 

VWFL

Premier Division Round 8

Eastern Devils 3.3-21  v  Deer Park 7.7-49

St Kilda Sharks 6.0-36 v Bendigo 14.12-96

Port Melbourne Colts 1.2-8  v Melbourne Uni 3.6-24

 

Division 1 Round 7

La Trobe Uni 5.7-37  v Pascoe Vale 2.10-22

Darebin               4.4-28 v  Endeavour Hills  0.5-5

Redan 1.3-9 v Diamond Creek 0.1-1

Whitehorse 3.5-23 v Kew               3.7-25

 

NRL Round 16

Gold Coast 22 v Canberra 30

Melbourne 29 v Wests 20

Canterbury 40 v Brisbane 14

Cronulla 19 v New Zealand 18

Newcastle 18 v St.George Illawarra 30

Penrith 28 v South Sydney  26

 

Rugby Internationals

Japan 16 v Scotland 21

Australia 40 v England 44

New Zealand 46 v Wales 6

Fiji 3 v Georgia 14

 

Netball Round 

West Coast Fever 70 v Pulse 47

Southern Steel 65 v Melbourne Vixens 56

Adelaide Thunderbirds 58 v Tactix 55

Northern Mystics 53 v NSW Swifts 59

 

Hockey – Champions League Women

Great Britain 1 v Australia 4

 

Euro 2016 – France

Wales 1 – 0 Northern Ireland

Croatia 0 – 1 (0 – 0) Portugal

Switzerland 1 – 2 Poland

 

 

Athletics

Tasmanian Jack Hale has become Australia’s fastest junior sprinter of all time, breaking the Australian U20 100m record in a time of 12.21 in Germany.

Hale ran the time in a heat at the Mannheim Junior Gala 0.06 quicker than the previous record of 10.27, set in March by teammate Trae Williams at the Australian under-20 championships in Perth.

Hale’s time is just 0.05 short of the Olympic qualifying time of 10.16. and has until July 11 to post an Olympic qualifier, meaning he’ll have to do so before the world juniors start on July 19 in Bydgoszcz.

 

Moto GP

Australian Jack Miller claimed his first Moto GP win in the Dutch TT at the Motul TT Assen track. Miller promoted from Moto3 18 months ago and racing in a Honda privateer team won in atrocious conditions. He is the 12th Australian to win a MotoGP race, the first since Casey Stoner in the 2012 Australian Grand Prix.

Comments

  1. Surely we can include VAFA C Section also. Go CYs!!

  2. Peter_B says:

    Tragic news in the USA with 23 killed and hundreds injured in floods in West Virginia. The Greenbrier Classic on the PGA tour was due to be played there in a fortnight, with 5 qualifying spots up for grabs in the British Open at the end of the month.
    The Almanac’s (or Peter Flynn’s) own Bubba Watson lives near the course and posted images of the course metres deep under flood water.
    http://www.sportingnews.com/golf/news/greenbrier-west-virginia-flood-victims-donations-saints-training-camp-pga-tour/1ruyy65szb5ma1qehzsh4fz8td
    http://heavy.com/sports/2016/06/greenbrier-golf-course-flooded-pictures-under-water-photos-west-virginia-floods-canceled-resort-greenbrier-classic-pga-look-like-holes/7/

Leave a Comment

*