Almanac Weekend Sports Results 12-06-16

AFL  – Round 12

With the Queen’s Birthday game still to play, round 12 is incomplete.

Matches to date winners and losers.

Who were your picks for best losers and worst winners?

 

St Kilda 17.8 (110) v Carlton 12.6 (78)

Richmond 17.12 (114) v Gold Coast 15.7 (97)

Greater Western Sydney 15.15 (105) v Sydney 9.9 (63)

West Coast 11.10 (76) v Adelaide 15.15 (105)

Geelong 15.15 (105)  v North Melbourne 12.2 (74)

Brisbane 9.10 (64) v Fremantle Dockers 23.9 (147)

Port Adelaide 14.13 (97) v Western Bulldogs 15.10 (100)

Essendon  6.7 (43) v Hawthorn 23.13 (151)

 

SANFL – Round 11

Norwood 7.11 (53) v Adelaide Football Club 14.16 (100)

Eagles 21.9 (135) v Central District 7.5 (47)

Port Adelaide 9.10 (64) v Sturt 12.14 (86)

 

WAFL v Tasmania

Western Australia 25.14 (164) v Tasmania 4.6 (30)

 

WA – Goals: Peake 7; Saunders 6; Cameron 3; Bolton, Johnson 2; Kelly, Hams, Cook, Notte, Neates.

Best: Bolton, Peake, van Berlo, Pickett, Johnson, Saunders, Neates, Cameron, Kitchin.

Tas – Goals: Callinan 2; Whitford, Standen.

Best: Cox, Harper, Callinan, H Walters, Riley, Cleary.

 

Simpson Medal (WA): Jye Bolton (Claremont).

Lefroy Medal (TAS): Jake Cox (Clarence).

 

VFL

Sandringham 15.13 (103) v Essendon 9.21 (75)

Richmond 11.15 (81) v Werribee 6.14 (50)

Casey 2.7 (19) v Collingwood 8.11 (59)

Box Hill 10.7 (67) v Northern Blues 15.13 (103)

Williamstown 10.17 (77) v Frankston 6.11 (47)

North Ballarat 7.20 (62) v Coburg 14.8 (92)

Footscray 9.13 (67) v Geelong 8.12 (60)

 

NEAFL Round 11

Sydney Uni. 16.16 (112) v Gold Coast 15.9 (99)

UWS Giants 16.13 (109) v Sydney 16.12 (108)

Aspley 10.9 (69) v NT Thunder 18.6 (114)

Southport 13.18 (96) v Brisbane 9.15 (69)

 

TSL – see above State game v WAFL

 

NRL Round 14

Manly Sea 24 v Penrith 31

Sydney 0  v  Melbourne 46

Parramatta 22 v Gold Coast 12

Newcastle Knights 14 v New Zealand Warriors 50

Wests 30 v South Sydney 14

Brisbane 26 v Canberra 18

 

Rugby Internationals

South Africa 20 v Ireland 26

Argentina 30 v Italy 24

Canada 22 v Japan 26

Australia 28 v England 39

New Zealand 39 v Wales 21

Samoa  19 v Georgia 19

 

Netball Round 10

Melbourne Vixens 69 v Northern Mystics 46

Central Pulse v Adelaide Thunderbirds 60

 

Football – Friendly (Ange Postecoglou Cup)

Australia 1 – Greece 2

 

NBA Finals

Golden State 3 v Cleveland Cavaliers 1

 

VAFA B Section

No games scheduled

 

Cycling: Critérium du Dauphiné

Final general classification after stage 7

#             Rider Name (Country) Team         Result

1             Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          29:59:31

2             Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:12

3             Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step          0:00:19

4             Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team         0:00:21

5             Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team        0:00:35

6             Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step  0:00:51

7             Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge           0:00:57

8             Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team              0:01:13

9             Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida       0:01:30

10           Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling           0:02:43

 

Euro 2016

Wales 2 – 1 Slovakia

England 1 – 1 Russia

Turkey 0 – 1 Croatia

Albania 0 – 1 Switzerland

France 2 – 1 Romania

Poland 1 – 0 Northern Ireland

Germany 2 – 0 Ukraine

 

Cricket:

Australia 288     288/6 (50)

South Africa 252  (47.4)

Comments

  1. We have a Croatian nephew of the Avenging Eagle visiting at the moment. Highlight of the weekend was assembled Slavs at the Inglewood Hotel last night (9pm kickoff) for the Croatia – Turkey first match of Euro 2016.
    Croatia won 1-0. Sublime 30 metre dipping volley from Luka Modric (now Real Madrid) just before half time. Croatia dominated the game and hit the cross bar twice in the second half.
    Roast pile’ and srna vina was excellent, washed down with a cleansing ladno pivo in the second half.
    Eagles had a bye.

Leave a Comment

*