Almanac Weekend Sports Results 10-7-16

AFL  – Round 16

Bye bye byes, hello a full round of footy. Upsets, there were a few but then again too few to mention, Swans slaying the Cats at the Cattery, Magpies stealing the glory at GWS and Melbourne winning in Darwin (I think that is the upset).

A couple of near misses and major heart palpitation moments for Bulldog and Saints fans, almost losing the unlosable against Richmond and Essendon respectively.

Adelaide is breathing down the neck of Ladder leaders, pesky Crows, Gold Coast flexed their Sunny disposition against fellow Queenslander Brisvegas and West Coast had the mightier fire power against the humbling Roos. Oh, almost forgot, Yawnthorn won again.

Bring on Round 17.

Matches to date winners and losers.

Who were your picks for best losers and worst winners?

 

Port Adelaide 12.7.79  v  Hawthorn 15.11.101

Geelong 9.6.60  v  Sydney 15.8.98

GWS 14.9.93  v  Collingwood 19.11.125

Gold Coast 22.7.130  v  Brisbane 17.11.113

Western Bulldogs 12.13.85  v  Richmond 11.9.75

Melbourne 12.15.87  v  Fremantle 8.7.55

Carlton 7.5.47 v Adelaide 16.11.107

West Coast 16.8.104 v North Melbourne 11.6.72

Essendon  14.14.98 v St Kilda 17.7.109

 

SANFL – Round 15

Adelaide 13.9 (87) v Sturt 11.9 (75)

Glenelg 11.8 (74) v South Adelaide 9.10 (64)

North Adelaide 10.4 (64) v Eagles 9.16 (70)

West Adelaide 7.14 (56) v Port Adelaide 19.15 (129)

 

WAFL

South Fremantle 5.8 (38) v Claremont 11.3 (69)

Peel Thunder 1.5 (11) v West Perth 8.7 (55)

Perth 6.6 (42) v Subiaco 4.3 (27)

Swan Districts 2.6 (18) v East Perth 8.10 (58)

 

VFL

Port Melbourne 9.20 (74) v  Werribee 10.7 (67)

North Ballarat 2.7 (19) v Collingwood 13.12 (90)

Frankston  12.12 (84) v  Essendon 16.11 (107)

Box Hill 12.8 (80) v Williamstown 13.12 (90)

Coburg 5.6 (36) v Sandringham 12.13 (85)

Footscray 11.8 (74) v Richmond 9.11 (65)

Northern Blues 8.11 (59) v Geelong 19.11 (125)

 

NEAFL Round 15

NT Thunder 11.14 (80) v Sydney Uni. 13.13 (91)

Aspley 12.10 (82) v Redland 9.4 (58)

Gold Coast Suns 14.15 (99) v Brisbane 15.7 (97)

Canberra Demons 6.7 (43) v Sydney 20.20 (140)

UWS Giants 14.21 (105) v Southport 9.9 (63)

 

TSL

Clarence 11.14 (80) v Norts L. 21.10 (136)

Hobart 6.8 (44) v Glenorchy 27.9 (171)

Burnie 12.10 (82) v Lauderdale 8.9 (57)

Kingborough 10.12 (72) v Devonport 22.13 (145)

 

VAFA B Section

N0 Action Round 13 – 16th July

 

VAFA C Section

N0 Action Round 13 – 16th July

 

NRL Round 18

Penrith Panthers  10 v Cronulla Sharks 26

Canterbury Bulldogs 32  v Wests Tigers 22

Parramatta Eels 22 v Sydney Roosters 18

 

Super Rugby Round 16

Bulls 50 v Sunwolves 3

Sharks 26 v Cheetahs 10

Jaguares  8 v Highlanders 34

Waratahs 17 v Hurricanes 28

Crusaders 85 v Rebels 26

Lions 57 v Southern Kings 21

Reds 5 v Chiefs 50

Blues 40 v Brumbies 15

 

Australian Conference

  1. Brumbies 39
  2. Waratahs 39
  3. Rebels      27
  4. Reds         16
  5. Force        13

 

Netball Finals

NSW Swifts 67 v Vixens 53

Magic 63 v Northern Mystics 47

 

VWFL

Premier Division Round 10

Bendigo               8.5-53 v  Deer Park 6.5-41

St Kilda Sharks 4.7-31 v  Eastern Devils 2.7-19

Melbourne Uni 1.10-16 v Port Melbourne Colts 1.3-9

 

Euro 2016

Portugal  1 – 0  France

 

Wimbledon 

Mens: Andy Murray def Milos Raonic 6-4, 7-6, 7-6

Womens: Serena Williams d Angelique Kerber 7-5, 6-3

 

Cycling  Le Tour de France

Stage 9

Dutchman Tom Dumoulin claimed his first stage win in the Tour de France in horrendous conditions as a storm made the finish on Stage 9 one to remember  in the last climb of the day.

Top 10 after Stage 9

 

  1. FROOME C.SKY 44h 36′ 03”
  2. YATES A.OBE 00′ 16”
  3. MARTIN D.EQS 00′ 19″
  4. QUINTANA N.MOV 00′ 23”
  5. RODRIGUEZ OLIVER J.KAT 00′ 37”
  6. BARDET R.ALM 00′ 44”
  7. MOLLEMA B.TFS 00′ 44”
  8. HENAO S SKY 00′ 44”
  9. MEINTJES L. LAM 00′ 55”
  10. VALVERDE A.MOV 01′ 01”

Leave a Comment

*