Almanac Weekend Sports Results 19-6-16

AFL  – Round 13

The first of the bye rounds and Collingwood went through undefeated although there were some supporters that felt they could lose the bye as well. North Melbourne flexed their chesty bonds at Hawthorn and forgot to follow up with accurate kicking, costing them the game and top spot on the congested leaderboard. West Coast scored plenty but also allowed Brisbane to kick over 80 points, seems like a leaky boat in the west. Freo remembered those winning ways with a third straight win suffocating Power to another year possibly without finals action.

It was cats and dogs on Saturday night, the brave dogs were hustled and bustled by those daring cats in with the dangerwood show on repeat performance.

Melbourne, fooled into a false sense of ruck advantage encountered the Swans in a wet and slippery SCG where the Sydney quality showed against the improving Dees and in the final game of the round, GWS were lucky to win against the bombers, actually that’s not true but this should have been a percentage game for GWS and they didn’t capitalise on it, Bombers did well scoring 90 points.

Matches to date winners and losers.

Who were your picks for best losers and worst winners?

 

North Melbourne 11.18.84  v  Hawthorn 14.9.93

Brisbane 12.10.82  v  West Coast 20.11.131

Fremantle 12.14.86  v  Port Adelaide 9.15.69

Western Bulldogs 5.13.43 v Geelong 16.4.100

Sydney 12.14.86  v  Melbourne 4.7.31

Essendon 12.18.90  v  GWS 17.15.117

 

SANFL – Round 12

Glenelg 7.17 (59) v Sturt 13.8 (86)

North Adelaide 12.6 (78) v West Adelaide 13.4 (82)

Norwood 8.13 (61) v Central District 13.15 (93)

South Adelaide 14.13 (97) v Port Adelaide 8.6 (54)

 

WAFL v Tasmania

Peel Thunder 10.9 (69) v South Fremantle 15.11 (101)

East Fremantle 5.2 (32) v Subiaco 16.14 (110)

Claremont 14.7 (91) v West Perth 14.10 (94)

East Perth 14.18 (102) v Perth 10.6 (66)

 

VFL

Frankston 13.3 (81) v Footscray 13.13 (91)

Geelong 18.10 (118) v Box Hill 10.9 (69)

Werribee 13.15 (93) v Essendon 16.10 (106)

Coburg 11.11 (77) v Port Melbourne 16.10 (106)

North Ballarat 7.2 (44) v Casey 19.21 (135)

 

NEAFL Round 12

Sydney 16.14 (110) v Aspley 7.5 (47)

Brisbane 7.12 (54) v Redland 7.11 (53)

Canberra 12.7 (79) v UWS Giants 20.12 (132)

 

TSL

Devonport 12.5 (77) v Norts L. 17.15 (117)

Hobart 19.10 (124) v Launceston 16.12 (108)

Glenorchy 18.9 (117) v Lauderdale 11.8 (74)

Kingborough 13.7 (85) v Burnie 16.9 (105)

 

VAFA B Section

Old Brighton Grammarians 10.11-71  v Hampton Rovers 12.6-78

Old Scotch 8.4-52 v St Bedes / Mentone Tigers AFC 18.14-122

Monash Blues 5.7-37  v Beaumaris FC 3.12-30

Ajax 14.12-96 v Fitzroy FC 8.13-61

Parkdale Vultures 13.12-90 v Old Haileybury 9.11-65

 

NRL Round 15

Warriors 12 v Sydney 10

St.George Illawarra 20 v Melbourne 10

South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 v Parramatta Eels 30

 

 

Rugby Internationals

South Africa 32 v Ireland 26

Canada 46 v Russia 21

USA 20 v Italy 24

Japan 13 v Scotland 26

Australia 7 v  England 23

New Zealand 36 v Wales 22

Georgia 23 v Tonga 20

Brazil 17 v Kenya 18

 

Netball Round 

Melbourne Vixens 60 v West Coast Fever 55

Southern Steel 64 v Waikato Bay of Plenty Magic 54

 

Hockey – Champions League

Australia 1 – 0 India (0 : 0)

3rd place  Germany 1 – 0  Great Britain

5th place Belgium 4 – 3 South Korea

 

Euro 2016 – France

Iceland 1 – 1 Hungary

Portugal 0 – 0 Austria

Belgium 3 – 0 Ireland

Spain 3 – 0 Turkey

Czech Republic 2 – 2 Croatia

Italy 1 – 0 Sweden

Germany 0 – 0 Poland

Ukraine 0 – 2 Northern Ireland

England 2 – 1 Wales

France 2 – 0 Albania

Romania 1 – 1 Switzerland

Russia 1 – 2 Slovakia

Portugal 1 – 1 Iceland

 

NBA Finals

Golden State 3 v Cleveland Cavaliers 3

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

*