Almanac Weekend Sports Results 10/7/16
AFL – Round 16
Bye bye byes, hello a full round of footy. Upsets, there were a few but then again too few to mention, Swans slaying the Cats at the Cattery, Magpies stealing the glory at GWS and Melbourne winning in Darwin (I think that is the upset).
A couple of near misses and major heart palpitation moments for Bulldog and Saints fans, almost losing the unlosable against Richmond and Essendon respectively.
Adelaide is breathing down the neck of Ladder leaders, pesky Crows, Gold Coast flexed their Sunny disposition against fellow Queenslander Brisvegas and West Coast had the mightier fire power against the humbling Roos. Oh, almost forgot, Yawnthorn won again.
Bring on Round 17.
Matches to date winners and losers.
Who were your picks for best losers and worst winners?
Port Adelaide 12.7.79 v Hawthorn 15.11.101
Geelong 9.6.60 v Sydney 15.8.98
GWS 14.9.93 v Collingwood 19.11.125
Gold Coast 22.7.130 v Brisbane 17.11.113
Western Bulldogs 12.13.85 v Richmond 11.9.75
Melbourne 12.15.87 v Fremantle 8.7.55
Carlton 7.5.47 v Adelaide 16.11.107
West Coast 16.8.104 v North Melbourne 11.6.72
Essendon 14.14.98 v St Kilda 17.7.109
SANFL – Round 15
Adelaide 13.9 (87) v Sturt 11.9 (75)
Glenelg 11.8 (74) v South Adelaide 9.10 (64)
North Adelaide 10.4 (64) v Eagles 9.16 (70)
West Adelaide 7.14 (56) v Port Adelaide 19.15 (129)
WAFL
South Fremantle 5.8 (38) v Claremont 11.3 (69)
Peel Thunder 1.5 (11) v West Perth 8.7 (55)
Perth 6.6 (42) v Subiaco 4.3 (27)
Swan Districts 2.6 (18) v East Perth 8.10 (58)
VFL
Port Melbourne 9.20 (74) v Werribee 10.7 (67)
North Ballarat 2.7 (19) v Collingwood 13.12 (90)
Frankston 12.12 (84) v Essendon 16.11 (107)
Box Hill 12.8 (80) v Williamstown 13.12 (90)
Coburg 5.6 (36) v Sandringham 12.13 (85)
Footscray 11.8 (74) v Richmond 9.11 (65)
Northern Blues 8.11 (59) v Geelong 19.11 (125)
NEAFL Round 15
NT Thunder 11.14 (80) v Sydney Uni. 13.13 (91)
Aspley 12.10 (82) v Redland 9.4 (58)
Gold Coast Suns 14.15 (99) v Brisbane 15.7 (97)
Canberra Demons 6.7 (43) v Sydney 20.20 (140)
UWS Giants 14.21 (105) v Southport 9.9 (63)
TSL
Clarence 11.14 (80) v Norts L. 21.10 (136)
Hobart 6.8 (44) v Glenorchy 27.9 (171)
Burnie 12.10 (82) v Lauderdale 8.9 (57)
Kingborough 10.12 (72) v Devonport 22.13 (145)
VAFA B Section
N0 Action Round 13 – 16th July
VAFA C Section
N0 Action Round 13 – 16th July
NRL Round 18
Penrith Panthers 10 v Cronulla Sharks 26
Canterbury Bulldogs 32 v Wests Tigers 22
Parramatta Eels 22 v Sydney Roosters 18
Super Rugby Round 16
Bulls 50 v Sunwolves 3
Sharks 26 v Cheetahs 10
Jaguares 8 v Highlanders 34
Waratahs 17 v Hurricanes 28
Crusaders 85 v Rebels 26
Lions 57 v Southern Kings 21
Reds 5 v Chiefs 50
Blues 40 v Brumbies 15
Australian Conference
- Brumbies 39
- Waratahs 39
- Rebels 27
- Reds 16
- Force 13
Netball Finals
NSW Swifts 67 v Vixens 53
Magic 63 v Northern Mystics 47
VWFL
Premier Division Round 10
Bendigo 8.5-53 v Deer Park 6.5-41
St Kilda Sharks 4.7-31 v Eastern Devils 2.7-19
Melbourne Uni 1.10-16 v Port Melbourne Colts 1.3-9
Euro 2016
Portugal 1 – 0 France
Wimbledon
Mens: Andy Murray def Milos Raonic 6-4, 7-6, 7-6
Womens: Serena Williams d Angelique Kerber 7-5, 6-3
Cycling Le Tour de France
Stage 9
Dutchman Tom Dumoulin claimed his first stage win in the Tour de France in horrendous conditions as a storm made the finish on Stage 9 one to remember in the last climb of the day.
Top 10 after Stage 9
- FROOME C.SKY 44h 36′ 03”
- YATES A.OBE 00′ 16”
- MARTIN D.EQS 00′ 19″
- QUINTANA N.MOV 00′ 23”
- RODRIGUEZ OLIVER J.KAT 00′ 37”
- BARDET R.ALM 00′ 44”
- MOLLEMA B.TFS 00′ 44”
- HENAO S SKY 00′ 44”
- MEINTJES L. LAM 00′ 55”
- VALVERDE A.MOV 01′ 01”
Leave a Comment